Personal Data Protection – GDPR

BRIEF HANDBOOK ON THE PROPER APPLICATION OF THE GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION) IN BUSINESSES

Ever since the new European regulation on the protection of personal data (GDPR) was voted in, businesses have started their countdown to the transition that will take place in May 2018. They now have less than 2 years to comply with the new European regulation and the consequences of its new requirements in terms of data protection: strengthened cybersecurity, liability of data collection entities and new mandatory procedures. Deliberations, which began in 2011, gave rise to a new draft law legislating the protection of personal data.

For organizations, what this entails now is the need to review their procedures and ensure their regulatory compliance before it starts raining sanctions. This white paper aims to address the question by providing a simplified interpretation of the regulation and practical solutions for a smooth transition.

  • * required field, as a link will be send to you with the file

    The above information collected is processed to answer your questions. Recipients of such data are Marketing-Communication and Sales Departments. According to French law “Loi Informatique et Libertés” of January 6th 1978 modified in 2004 and to the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have the rights of access, opposition and rectification of your personal data. To exercise this request, contact :

    Stormshield
    Marketing & Communications Department
    Immeuble Axium Bât. D - 2ème étage
    22, rue du Gouverneur Général Eboué
    92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux

    +33 (0)9 69 32 96 29
    mkt-contact@stormshield.eu

Share on

To discover

  • Qualified security solutions: choosing a trusted solution

  • Stormshield Data Security for Cloud & Mobility with Dropbox

  • Stormshield Data Connector with Intel McAfee DLP

  • Stormshield Corporate Brochure

Perform a new search